Privacy Policy

This Website is owned and operated by Mexichem, S.A.B. de C.V. (“Mexichem”). Here at Mexichem, we recognize that many visitors to our site are concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy addresses those concerns. We may update the Policy from time to time, so please check in occasionally.

In compliance with the provisions of the Mexican Federal Protection of Personal Information Held by Private Parties Law (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares) published in the Official Journal of the Federation on July 5, 2010 and its Regulations published on December 21, 2011 (hereinafter the “Law”), Mexichem, S.A.B. de C.V., and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, domiciled at Río San Javier 10, Viveros del Río, Tlalnepantla, C.P. 54060, Estado de México, México, make this Privacy Policy available for the Users of its Website to define the scope and treatment conditions on the use of your Personal Data and to maintain control and dispose of such Personal Information.

1. Personal Information Collected and Sensitive Information.
If you as an employee, user and/or visitor of this website choose to register and/or provide Personal Information on the forms, sites or other media managed by Mexichem, this will be treated as an acceptance of the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As part of our registry of clients, suppliers, business partners, contributors, financial institutions, debtors, creditors and corporate communications, certain sensitive information regarding your personal identification can be collected and used. The information may include, but it is not limited to, the following:

Full name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, R.F.C. (Taxpayer ID), CURP (Unique Population Registry Code), voter ID, place and date of birth, nationality, age, names of relatives, people who financially depend on you, insurance beneficiaries, medical information, professional information, credit records, bank accounts, username and password, among other information.

Mexichem is committed to using the aforementioned information under strict security measures, always guaranteeing its confidentiality.

2. Purpose of Processing of Personal Information.
The personal information collected by Mexichem can be used, among others, for the following purposes:

  • To sell the products and services offered by Mexichem, its affiliates and/or subsidiaries;
  • To attend our customers and suppliers requirements: to process and manage returns, invoices, payments, discounts;
  • To comply with obligations from agreements and/or contracts, and notify any relevant situation related thereto;
  • To comply with laws, regulations or requirements made by the authorities, when we are required to protect the public interest, law enforcement and judicial procedures;
  • To comply with labor services and obligations of Mexichem’s affiliates or subsidiaries;
  • To attend job applications;
  • To provide and inform about services or products requested by you;
  • To evaluate the quality of our products and services;
  • To comply with our processes of corporate internal and external communication and broadcasting.
  • To make market research.
  • To contact you for any matter regarding our products and services or this Privacy Policy.

Mexichem does not usually seek sensitive information of Personal Information, understanding that this sensitive information to be about racial or ethnic origin, health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions and sexual preferences, but in the case of that for some reason should be required to provide sensitive information of your Personal Information, we will required the explicit written consent to collect and use such information if applicable.

We do not market, sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

If you do not wish for Mexichem and its affiliates and/or subsidiaries to use your information for publicity, marketing, corporate communications and market research, you can revoke your consent by emailing us at: avisodeprivacidad@mexichem.com.

3. The Use of Tracking Technology throughout our Website.
We do warn you that Mexichem or its internet providers may use “Cookies”, “Web Beacons” and other technologies on our website that monitor your behavior as an internet user. We use these tools so we can provide you with better service while you are navigating within our website.

The personal information that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following: the browser you use, server name, IP address, date time and length of navigation within internet and in our website, sections consulted and pages accessed when you are visiting our website.

4. Exercising ARCO Rights.
You have the right to know what personal information we have on you for our use, and its conditions of use (Access). It is also your right to request the correction of your personal information in the event that the same has not been updated, is incorrect or incomplete (Correction). To ask us to remove your information from our registries or databases when you think it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations established in the Mexican Federal Protection of Personal Information Held by Private Parties Law (Cancellation), and you may oppose the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as the ARCO Rights.

5. Revocation of Consent and limitation of use or disclosure.
You can, at any time, revoke the consent you have granted to us for using your personal information.

In order to do this, it is necessary that you send an e-mail to the following address: avisodeprivacidad@mexichem.com, request the corresponding form and follow the procedure that will be sent back to you.

However, it is important that you keep in mind that we will not always be able to immediately handle your request to conclude the use of your personal information, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we might be required to continue using your personal information. You should also consider that for certain purposes the revocation of your consent will mean that we will not be able to continue providing you with the service that you have requested of us.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy.
In the case there is any change regarding this Privacy Policy, Mexichem will communicate it in a timely manner through the website: www.mexichem.com.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any moment.

7. Applicable laws and jurisdiction.
The laws and regulation of different countries can impose different requirements (and even conflicts) on the Internet and the protection of information.

Mexichem is a Mexican company and all matters related to this Website are governed by Mexican Law. If you are located in any other country and contact us, please keep in mind that any information which you provide to us will be transferred to Mexico, and at the moment of entering your information, you authorize this transfer and accept the conditions established in this Privacy Policy.

Mexichem understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the internet. This Website, covered by the herein Privacy Policy, is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children. It is not Mexichem’s policy to collect or maintain children information.

Date of the last update to the herein Privacy Policy: August 1st, 2015.